Chesterfield District Chapter
of the
South Carolina Genealogical Society
Chesterfield District Chapter, S.C.G.S.
P.O. Box 167  Chesterfield, South Carolina 29709
Genealogy Branch Courthouse

Home

Membership Information

Upcoming Meetings and Events

Historic Towns

Archives and Genealogy Library

Publications

Research Requests

Links

Obituary Notices

Contact Us










During the latter part of 1997, Sharon F. Corey began talking
to various people whom she thought would be interested in
beginning a Chesterfield Genealogical Society. On January 11,
1998, Sharon Freeman Corey of Chesterfield County, SC;
James C. Pigg of York County, SC; Patsy Brock Leviner of Marlboro County, SC; Naomi Teal Campbell, Steve Bailey,
and Julious Burr all of Anson County, NC met together to
commit to the establishment of the Society. Officers were
elected, James C. Pigg as President and Archivist, Sharon
Freeman Corey as First Vice-President and Corresponding
Secretary, Patsy Brock Leviner as Second Vice-President,
Julious Burr as Secretary and Treasurer, and the group
unanimously voted to petition for a Charter in the South
Carolina Genealogical Society. With John L. Andrews, Jr.'s,
of the Old Darlington District Chapter, guidance, the petition
was submitted with the O.D.D.C. sponsorship. On January 18,
1998, the Board of the South Carolina Genealogical Society
met and accepted the petition. Then on January 25, 1998,
Doris Bateman, representing the South Carolina Genealogical
Society, presented the Chesterfield District Chapter with its'
Charter before approximately 70 people who attended the first meeting.

Attending the January 25, 1998 meeting:

James C.. Pigg, Tega Cay, SC                                            Rona R. McBride, Chesterfield, SC
Julie Pigg, Tega Cay, SC                                                    Ernestine Blakeney, Pageland, SC
Sharon F. Corey, Mt. Croghan, SC                                    Clara Hendrick, Mt. Croghan, SC
Patsy Brock Leviner, Wallace, SC                                      Louise Allen Smith, Pageland, SC
Julious Burr, Wadesboro, NC                                            Jean Rushing, Mt. Croghan, SC
Steve Bailey, Wadesboro, NC                                            Brutus Blakeney, Pageland, SC
Naomi Teal Campbell, Morven, NC                                  David C. McLoed, McBee, SC
Doris M. Bateman, Hartsville, SC                                     Kathleen Hayes-Morris, Morven, NC
John L. Andrews, Jr., Hartsville, SC                                 Darlene Cagle, Cheraw, SC
Debbie Andrews, Hartsville, SC                                        Johnny L. Jenkins, Chesterfield, SC
Dr. David O. Persy, Charleston, SC                                  Elma Jenkins, Chesterfield, SC
Thomas C. Freeman, Sr., Chesterfield, SC                         Don Moore, Chesterfield, SC
Barbara W. Freeman, Chesterfield, SC                               Mary E. Davis, Chesterfield, SC
Ray Mangum, Shreveport, LA                                           Lynn Widener, Chesterfield, SC
Kathleen Mangum, Shreveport, LA                                    Susan L. Widener, Chesterfield, SC
Margaret C. Dotson, Chesterfield, SC                                Sarah Campbell Griggs, Ruby, SC
Duncan D. "Skeet" McGregor, Chesterfield, SC                Mildred Johnson, Jefferson, SC
Jo Furman, Chesterfield, SC                                               Alma Middleton, Jefferson, SC
Mary Ann Nicholson, Mt. Croghan, SC                            Wilson Harris Cheraw, SC
Robbie Adams Butler, Fayetteville, NC                             Elizabeth Harris, Cheraw, SC
Louise Rivers Reihl, Chesterfield, SC                                 Frances Steele, Chesterfield, SC     
Carolyn Lowery Carter, Rock Hill, SC                               John Burch, Charlotte, NC
Forrest Pesch, Richburg, SC                                                Ruth S. McLeod, McBee, SC
Emily Pesch, Richburg, SC                                                  Amy Redfearn, Chesterfield, SC
Bennie Goodwin, Rockingham, NC                                     James A. Campbell, Jefferson, SC
Joe Jones, Wagram, NC                                                        Bennie Campbell, Heath Springs, SC
Norma Jones, Wagram, NC                                                  Frances Turnberg, Jefferson, SC
Carroll McDowell, Sneedsboro, NC                                    Felicia Flemming, Cheraw, SC
Elizabeth Whitaker, Bethune, SC                                         Helen T. Griggs, Cheraw, SC
Frances West, Kershaw, SC                                                 Margaret T. Stafford, Cheraw, SC
Shannon Burdick, Pageland, SC                                            Margaret W. Mills, Pageland, SC
Diane Burdick, Pageland, SC                                                Dominick Trifiletti, Florence, SC
Debra Johns, Pageland, SC                                                   Laura L. Trifiletti, Florence, SC
Alfred G. Addy, Lexington, SC                                            Don Crutchfield, Chesterfield, SC